Header
Home
About us
Courses
Coming Events
Timetable
Shopping
Gallery
Contact us
Links
FAQs
Shall We Dance Studio
About us

Established on 10th September 2005, Shall We Dance Studio was organized and monitored by Ivy Por, a professional ballroom dancers with over 10 years experiences.

With other 5 knowledgeable and experienced dance instructors in dancing society,
Shall We Dance Studio has since grown with a large number of students and friends. With various types of dance: Latin America, Ballroom, Salsa, Belly dance, Hip hop, Yoga etc...

Shall We Dance Studio pride ourselves to be the professional studio in conducting and training dancing courses.

Ivy's professional Achievements
Eric Tan- Ivy Por
2004-now: Adjudicator recognized by IDSF

2002: 2nd runner up Grade A (Open) Standard
2nd KL international Dancesport Championship.

2001:
The 6th WORLD GAMES 2001 AKITA Results

26th August 2001, Akita City City Gymnasium, Japan

 




 

 

Standard
1st Jonathan Crossley / Kylie Jones England 
2nd Mirko Gozzoli / Alessia Betti Italy 
3rd Arunas Bizokas / Edita Daniute Lithuania 
4th Hiro Amano / Kyoko Amano Japan 
5th Pavel Dvorak / Jitka Wallischova Czech Republic 
6th Alexey Galchun / Tatiana Demina Russia 

 Semi-finalist:

7 Andrej Hromadka / Silvia Kadnarova Slovakia 
8 - 9 Aleksi Seppanen / Sanna-Maria Raisanen Finland 
8 - 9 Kai Andre Lilleboe / Lena Lilleboe Norway 
10 Andre Sadecki / Karina Nawrot Poland 
11.- 14 Florian Gschaider / Manuela Stoeckl Austria
11.- 14 Alexandre Chalkevitch / Larissa Kerbel Canada 
11.- 14 Kazuaki Watanabe / Yumi Watanabe Japan 
11.- 14 Kazuki Sugaya / Ikuyo Sugaya Japan 
15 Xander Jager / Yvette Jager Netherlands 
16 Takeo Wachi / Kiriko Wachi Japan
17 - 18 Eamon Mcgrath / Anita Lilley Australia
17 - 18 Wei Wei / Guo Yage China 
19 Craig Messina / Denia Damonze Rep. of South Africa
20 Peter Chen / Tiffany Lee Chinese Taipei
21 Mark Sheldon / Mercedes Von Deck U.S.A. 
22.- 24 So Chin-Hong / Cheng Kong-Hung Hong Kong
22.- 24 Eric Tan / Ivy Por Malaysia
22.- 24 Lee Leong-Kar / Christine Chang Gim Tin Singapore
2000:
Singapore 2000 IDSF International Open DanceSport Tournament
(World Ranking Tournament)

STANDARD:

1st Roberto Villa / Michelle Barry England
2nd Arunas Bizokas / Edita Daniute Lithuania
3rd Tarmo Jogi / Kristi End Estonia
4th Aleksi Seppanen / Sanna-Maria Raisanen Finland
5th Serguei Belikov / Irina Lapteva Russia
6th Kazuaki Watanabe / Yuumi Watanabe Japan
7th Kristjan Kuusk / Kartin End Estonia
8th Kazuki Sugaya / Ikuyo Ozaki Japan
9th Peter Chen / Tiffany Lee TPE Chinese Taipei
10th - 12th Wang Chia-Ching / Huang Ching Hua TPE Chinese Taipei
10th - 12th Hisayuki Tomaya / Satomi Tomaya Japan
10th - 12th Naohiro Ohkubo / Ryoko Okuno Japan
13th Hidetoshi Terui / Hisako Terui Japan
14th Chao Chun-Lun / Lai Wei-Lin TPE Chinese Taipei
15th Eric Tan / Ivy Por Malaysia
16th Bae Chun Il / Chu Mi Ae Korea
17th - 19th Phillip Ang / Roselind Poh Singapore
17th - 19th Stephen So / Connie Cheng Hong Kong
17th - 19th Billy Shuen / Canary Cheng Hong Kong
20th - 24th Yap Soon Ann / Kuan Yoke Hoi Malaysia
20th - 24th Thomas Tan / Tramaine Tan Malaysia
20th - 24th Ken Hong / Kelly Hong Malaysia
20th - 24th Raymond Chai / Cecelia Lee Malaysia
20th - 24th Goh Wee Giam / Kelly Goh Singapore
25th - 26th Richard Tan / Jenny Tong Singapore
25th - 26th Chan Huang Seng / Lillian Lim Singapore
27th - 28th Tan Hung Soo / Theresa Ang Singapore
27th - 28th Anthony Low / Nancy Wah Singapore

Champion Amateur Closed
6th Malaysian Open Dancesport Championship

Champion Modern Grade A (Open)
The Malaysia Dance Teacher's Cup Dancesport Championship.

Champion Open Amateur Ballroom
National Amateur Ballroom Dancing Championships Sri Lanka 2000.

6th place Standard Dance Representative for Malaysia
IDSF Asia Pacific Dancesport Championships 2000

Semi-Finalist Representative from Malaysia to Japan
Japan IDSF Asia Pacific Dancesport Championships 2000.

Image

site  zoomshare